News and Updates

{{event.START_DATE}}
{{event.TITLE}}
{{event.TITLE}}

For Insurance Agents Who Cover Property in Flood-Hazard Areas

“Residents in communities that participate in the Community Rating System may receive up to a 45 percent premium discount on their flood insurance policies.”

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a person outside of SFHA buy flood insurance?

Yes. As long as they are in a participating community, even a person in an X-Zone can purchase flood insurance.

Who cannot buy flood insurance?

Those who are not an NFIP-participating community, those in a Coastal Barrier Resource Area or Otherwise Protected Area, or those whose property has been removed from eligibility due to non-compliance (Section 1316).

Who is required to purchase flood insurance?

Anyone with a federally-backed mortgage within the Special Flood Hazard Area (Zones A, AE, V, or VE).